Insight

Gcr us courts reviews banner gcr 1024 300 79x21

US Courts Annual Review

Providing a detailed dive into key antitrust decisions from across the US over the past year, separated by court or circuit, GCR’s US Courts Annual Review is the first of our publications to delve into the regional differences in antitrust litigation in the US, as well as the national trends that bring them together.

Edited by Paula W Render, Eric P Enson and Julia E McEvoy of Jones Day, and drawing on the collective wisdom of some of the leading antitrust litigators in the country, this Review gives practitioners an essential tool to understand both the nuances and the core trends in antitrust litigation in the US.

Published July 2020

Contents

  1. Introduction

    Paula W Render, Eric P Enson and Julia E McEvoy

    Jones Day

  2. Supreme Court

    Bevin M B Newman and Thomas Dillickrath

    Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP

  3. DC Circuit

    Kelly M Ozurovich

    Jones Day

  4. First Circuit

    Christopher T Holding and Brian T Burgess

    Goodwin Procter LLP

  5. Second Circuit

    Adam S Hakki, John F Cove, Jr and Jerome S Fortinsky

    Shearman & Sterling LLP

  6. Second Circuit: Southern District of New York

    Lisl Dunlop and Jetta C Sandin

    Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider LLP

  7. Third Circuit: Non-pharmaceutical cases

    Barbara T Sicalides, Megan Morley and Daniel N Anziska

    Troutman Pepper

  8. Third Circuit: Pharmaceutical cases

    Noah A Brumfield, J Mark Gidley, Alyson Cox Yates, Kevin C Adam and Mark Levy

    White & Case LLP

  9. Fourth Circuit

    Boris Bershteyn, Lara Flath and Sam Auld

    Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

  10. Fifth Circuit

    Lawrence E Buterman, Katherine M Larkin-Wong, Tess L Curet, Caroline N Esser and Caroline Rivera

    Latham & Watkins LLP

  11. Sixth Circuit

    Lawrence E Buterman, Katherine M Larkin-Wong, Tess L Curet, Caroline N Esser and Caroline Rivera

    Latham & Watkins LLP

  12. Seventh Circuit

    Michael T Brody and Jay K. Simmons

    Jenner & Block

  13. Eighth Circuit

    Lawrence E Buterman, Katherine M Larkin-Wong, Tess L Curet, Caroline N Esser and Caroline Rivera

    Latham & Watkins LLP

  14. Ninth Circuit

    Michael E Martinez, Lauren Norris Donahue, John E Susoreny and Brian J Smith

    K&L Gates

  15. Tenth Circuit

    Lawrence E Buterman, Katherine M Larkin-Wong, Tess L Curet, Caroline N Esser and Caroline Rivera

    Latham & Watkins LLP

  16. Eleventh Circuit

    David Kully and Anna Hayes

    Holland & Knight LLP