Insight

Weif2gtibjzqn1win0zq

The European Antitrust Review 2010

Published September 2009

Introduction

  1. Introduction

    Philip Lowe

    Director General for Competition

Country chapters

  1. Austria

    Astrid Ablasser-Neuhuber and Florian Neumayr

    bpv Hügel Rechtsanwälte

  2. Czech Republic

    Dagmar Bicková and Arthur Braun

    bpv Braun Partners

  3. Denmark

    Jesper Fabricius and Asser Rung-Hansen

    Accura

  4. France: Abuse of Dominance

    Joseph Vogel and Louis Vogel

    Vogel & Vogel

  5. France: Cartels

    Marc Lévy and Natasha Tardif

    King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

  6. France: Merger Control

    Yann Utzschneider and Antoine Choffel

    Gide Loyrette Nouel AARPI

  7. Germany: Abuse of Dominance

    Michael Dietrich and Marco Hartmann-Rüppel

    Taylor Wessing

  8. Germany: Cartels

    Alexander Rinne and Tilman Siebert

    King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

  9. Germany: Merger Control

    Martina Maier and Philipp Werner

    Howrey LLP

  10. Germany: Private Antitrust Litigation

    Tatjana Mühlbach and Alexander Rinne

    King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

  11. Greece

    Despina D Samara

    Calavros & Partners

  12. Hungary

    Geoff Bennett, László Kelemen and Gergely Prinz

    Szabó Kelemen & Partners Attorneys

  13. Ireland
  14. Israel

    Tamar Dolev-Green, Michelle Morrison and Eytan Epstein

    Epstein, Chomsky, Osnat & Co & Gilat Knoller & Co Law Offices

  15. Italy: Cartels

    Davide Balboni and Laura Matilde Cerri

    King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

  16. Italy: Merger Control

    Giorgio Alù and Giovanni M Pallone

    Tonucci & Partners in alliance with Mayer Brown LLP

  17. Italy: Overview

    Silvia D'Alberti and Lucio D'Amario

    Allen & Overy - Studio Legale Associato

  18. Italy: Telecoms

    Eutimio Monaco and Domenico Siciliano

    Bird & Bird

  19. Latvia

    Martins Gailis and Liga Hartmane

    Klavins & Slaidins LAWIN

  20. Netherlands: Cartels

    Esther Glerum-van Aalst, Andre Reznitchenko and Marleen de Putter

    Kneppelhout & Korthals NV

  21. Netherlands: Merger Control

    Michel Chatelin and Simone Schippers

    Eversheds Faasen

  22. Portugal

    Mário Marques Mendes and Pedro Vilarinho Pires

    Marques Mendes & Associados

  23. Romania

    Mihaela Ion and Silviu Stoica

    Popovici Niţu Stoica & Asociaţii

  24. Russia

    Natalia Ivolgina and Tapani Manninen

    Hannes Snellman

  25. Spain: Cartels

    Ramón García-Gallardo

    SJ Berwin LLP

  26. Spain: Merger Control

    Marcos Araujo, Konstantin J Jörgens and Crisanto Pérez-Abad

    Garrigues

  27. Spain: Overview

    Juan Jiménez- Laiglesia, Jorge Masía, Arantzazu Ruiz-Villanueva and Luis Sotelo

    DLA Piper Spain - Litigation & Regulatory

  28. Spain: Telecoms and Media

    Blanca Escribano, Sofía Fontanals and Mar Quirós

    Bird & Bird

  29. Switzerland

    Andreas Burger, Marcel Dietrich and Franz Hoffet

    Homburger

  30. Turkey

    Metin Somay

    Somay Hukuk Burosu in collaboration with Hammonds LLP

  31. Ukraine

    Irina Drofenko and Irina Nazarova

    Engarde Attorneys-at-law in collaboration with Hammonds LLP

  32. United Kingdom: Cartels

    Amanda Butler, Philipp Girardet and Simon Holmes

    King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

  33. United Kingdom: Overview

    Julia Joseph and Becket McGrath

    Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP

  34. United Kingdom: Private Enforcement<sup>1</sup>

    Neil Davies and Lesley Farrell

    King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin