GCR Awards 2016

Air Cargo wins Matter of the Year at GCR Awards 2016

08 April 2016

At the 6th Annual GCR Awards on Tuesday night, Global Competition Review celebrated the best in competition enforcement, merger and cartel defense and overall achievement, including trophies for the firms that successfully fended off fines against the Air Cargo cartel in Europe.

Held at the W Hotel in Washington, DC, with the sponsorship of Compass Lexecon, Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados, and Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton, the awards brought together more than 280 lawyers to recognise agencies, matters and individuals.

The US Federal Trade Commission, Germany’s Federal Cartel Office, and Korea’s Fair Trade Commission stood out among their worthy peers and took the prizes for Agency of the Year in the Americas, Europe and Asia, respectively.

The award for Regional Firm of the Year went to Axinn Veltrop & Harkrider in the Americas, Slaughter and May in Europe, and Shin & Kim in Asia-Pacific, the Middle East and Africa.

Slaughter and May also was part of the winning team in the Air Cargo matter, representing British Airways alongside Monckton Chambers and Brick Court Chambers. Slaughter and May also won the award for Litigation of the Year - Cartel Defence.

For Litigation of the Year - Cartel Prosecution, Hausfeld and Scott & Scott won for their litigation efforts in the Forex settlements in the US.

Turning to mergers, Expedia/Orbitz won Merger Control Matter of the Year in the Americas, GE/Alstom won in Europe, and Microsoft/Nokia won in Asia-Pacific, the Middle East, and Africa. Covington & Burling and Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz represented Expedia while Latham & Watkins represented Orbitz. In Europe, several firms took part in the representation of GE and Alstom. In Asia, Yoon & Yang represented Microsoft while Kim & Chang represented Nokia.

GCR readers voted John Davies of Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer as Lawyer of the Year. Davies worked as the lead attorney for Rexam in its $6.7 billion takeover of Ball, a deal which required significant remedies. He also represented ABInBev in securing global regulatory approval in their enormous $108 billion takeover of SABMiller.

Winner of Lawyer of the Year - 40 and Under is once again Ana Paula Martinez of Levy & Salomão. In the past year, she has led the internal investigation and representation of Camargo Corrêa during its settlement with the Brazilian enforcement authority CADE. Additionally, she has been involved in the forex and auto parts cases and the divestiture process following the Holcim/Lafarge deal.

Compass Lexecon’s executive vice president, Neil Dryden, took home the award for Economist of the Year for his oral evidence in front of the UK Competition and Markets Authority regarding BT’s purchase of EE.

Finally, the evening concluded with Bill Kovacic’s heartwarming introduction of, and powerful speech by, this year’s Lifetime Achievement Award recipient, Frédéric Jenny of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.

Norton Rose Fulbright hosted the well-attended after party. 

Full list of winners

TEAM AWARDS

Matter of the Year

Air Cargo

Counsel to Air Canada

Hogan Lovells

Partners Suyong Kim, John Pheasant (now retired) and counsel Helen Bignall in London are assisted by Tim Capel

Counsel to Air France – KLM

Linklaters

Partner Anne Wachsmann in Paris and counsel Sabine Thibault-Liger are assisted by Matthieu Blayney and Marc Bailly 

Counsel to British Airways

Slaughter and May

Partners Richard Swallow, Jonathan Clark, Bertrand Louveaux in London and Anna Lyle-Smythe in Brussels are assisted by Michelle Rosswick, Emma Griffiths, Holly Ware, Cristin MacCann and Emily Turnbull

Counsel to British Airways

Monckton Chambers

Jon Turner QC in London

Counsel to British Airways

Brick Court Chambers

Robert O’Donoghue

Counsel to Cathay Pacific

Squire Patton Boggs

Partner Martin Rees in London

Counsel to Cathay Pacific

Brick Court Chambers

David Vaughan QC in London

Counsel to Cathay Pacific

Monckton Chambers

Ronit Kreisberger in London

Counsel to Cargolux

Shearman & Sterling

Partners Geert Goeteyn and Trevor Soames and counsel Collette Rawnsley in Brussels are assisted by Elvira Aliende Rodriguez

Counsel to Deutsche Lufthansa, Lufthansa Cargo, and Swiss International Air Lines

Latham & Watkins

Partner Sven Völcker in Brussels

Counsel to Deutsche Lufthansa, Lufthansa Cargo, and Swiss International Air Lines

Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Partner Frederic Louis in Brussels

Counsel to Japan Airlines

Van Bael & Bellis

Partners Jean-François Bellis, Kris Van Hove and Richard Burton in Brussels

Counsel to KLM

Smeets van Empel

Partner Mark Smeets in Amsterdam

Counsel to LAN Airlines Group

Squire Patton Boggs

Partners Brian Hartnett and Oliver Geiss in Brussels

Counsel to Martinair Holland

Stibbe

Partner Rein Wesseling in Amsterdam

Counsel to SAS Cargo Group

Kromann Reumert

Partners Morten Kofmann and Bart Creve in Copenhagen

Counsel to SAS Cargo Group

White & Case

Partner James Killick and counsel Genevra Forwood in Brussels

Counsel to Singapore Airlines

Latham & Watkins

Partners John Kallaugher in London, and Jean Paul Poitras and Javier Ruiz Calzado in Brussels

Merger Control Matter of the Year – Americas

Expedia/Orbitz

Counsel to Expedia

Covington & Burling

Partners Thomas Barnett and Anne Lee in Washington, DC are assisted by Ross Demain, Kate Mitchell-Tombras, and Alex Aronson

Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Partner Franco Castelli in New York

Counsel to Orbitz

Latham & Watkins

Partners Joshua Holian in San Francisco, Amanda Reeves in Washington, DC, Omar Shah in London and Georg Weidenbach in Frankfurt are assisted by Kory Wilmot

Merger Control Matter of the Year – Europe

GE/Alstom

Counsel to General Electric

In-house

Sharis Pozen, Mark Whitener, Hendrick Bourgeois and Kaarli Eichhorn

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Partners Simon Baxter and Frederic Depoortere in Brussels are assisted by Anthony L. Lupinacci, Najla Long, Athanasia Gavala, Giulia Astuti, Jonathan Clovin, Kexin Li and Peter Beaumont

Clifford Chance

Partners Tony Reeves in Brussels and Torsten Sybre in Moscow, and counsel Jim Back, are assisted by Katharine Missenden, Pierre Cavaillé, Sardaana Nogovitsyna and Ulyana Khromyak

Arnold & Porter

Partners Niels Ersbøll and Axel Gutermuth in Brussels, Susan Hinchcliffe in London are assisted by Tiiu Iverson, Erling Estellon, Raphael Fleischer, Alexandros Zografos and Ryohei Tanaka

RBB Economics

Partners Simon Bishop and Andrea Lofaro in Brussels and London are assisted by Wouter de Weert 

Counsel to Alstom

Hogan Lovells - Global Co-ordinating Counsel

Partners Jacques Derenne and Ciara Kennedy-Loest in Brussels, Suyong Kim and Mark Jones in London, Martin Sura in Düsseldorf, Eric Paroche in Paris, Casto Gonzalez-Paramo in Madrid, Oxana Balanya in Moscow, counsel Gianni De Stefano, Alix Müller-Rappard, Nicolas Pourbaix and Jean-Michel Coumes in Brussels, Falk Schöning in Munich and Maria Baeva in Moscow are assisted by Dimitris Vallindas, May Lyn Yuen, Mateo Domecq, Ozlem Fidanboylu, David Dauchez, Jaime Rodriquez-Toquero, Marie Lagrue, Ira Valsamaki, Caroline Tixier, Sofia Doudountsaki, Sebastian Faust, Stefan Giesen and Vitaly Chernoukhov

Wolf Thiess (External local counsel)

Partner Guenter Bauer in Vienna and senior associate Maja Stankovic in Belgrade are assisted by Marina Bulatovic

Schoenherr (External local counsel)

Partner Franz Urlesberger In Vienna and Srđana Petronijević in Belgrade are assisted by Stefan Ruech and Danijel Stevanovic

Arnold & Porter (External local counsel)

Partner Axel Gutermuth in Brussels

Homberger (External local counsel)

Partner Marcel Dietrich in Zurich is assisted by Andreas Burger and Adrien Alberini

Lenz & Staehelin (External local counsel)

Partner Benoit Merkt in Geneva

ELIG (External local counsel)

Partner Gönenç Gürkaynak in Istanbul is assisted by Ayşe Güner

Dentons (External local counsel)

Partner Sahin Ardiyok in Istanbul is assisted by Belit Polat

Asters (External local counsel)

Partners Alexey Pustovit and Igor Svechkar in Kiev are assisted by Olga Andruschakevych

MAPP

David Spector, Laurent Eymard and Anastasia Shchepetova

NERA

Frank Maier-Rigaud, Marta Petrucci and Guilia Dell'Oro

Merger Control Matter of the Year – Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa

Microsoft/Nokia

Counsel to Microsoft

Yoon & Yang

Partners Hoil Yoon, Paul S Rhee, Sinsung (Sean) Yun and Chang Ho Kum in Seoul

Counsel to Nokia

Kim & Chang

Partners Sung Eyup Park, Hong Ki Kim and Brian Chung in Seoul

Behavioural matter of the year (Agency) – Americas

Chocolate cartel in Canada goes without charges

Counsel to Nestlé

Blake, Cassels & Graydon

Partner Robert E Kwinter in Toronto is assisted by associate Litsa Kriaris

In-house

Terry Elwood, Daniel Holden and Estban Mezzano

Counsel to Hershey

McMillan

Partners A Neil Campbell and Scott Maidment in Toronto

Counsel to Mars

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Partners George N Addy, Sandra A Forbes and James Dinning in Toronto are assisted by Nathaniel Read-Ellis

Counsel to ITWAL

McCarthy Tétrault

Partner Donald B Houston in Toronto

Bennett Jones

Partner Randal T Hughes in Toronto

Counsel to Cadbury

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt

Partner Christopher Naudie in Toronto

Behavioural matter of the year (Agency) – Europe

European Commission CDS investigation

Counsel to the International Swaps and Derivatives Association

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Partner David Vann and counsel John Osborne in London are assisted by Étienne Renaudeau and Tara Kelly

Counsel to Markit

Ashurst

Partners Duncan Liddell and Nigel Parr in London

Counsel to Bank of America Merrill Lynch

In-house

Hugh Patton, Sally Burke and Howard Beal

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Partners John Davies in Brussels and James Aitken in London are assisted by Martim Valente, Jeremy Cronk, Lisa Eger and Matthew Sinclair-Thomson

Frontier Economics

Counsel to Barclays

Baker & McKenzie

Euclid

Director Oliver Bretz in Brussels

Counsel to BNP Paribas

In-house

Marie-Pascale Heusse, Alison Kellett and Vaughan Piccolo

Allen & Overy

Partners Florence Ninane in Paris, John Terzaken in Washington, DC and David Esseks in New York are assisted by Romain Maulin and Athène Chanter

CompassLexecon

David Sevy and Frédéric Palomino

Counsel to Citigroup

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Partners F Enrique González-Díaz and Robbert Snelders in Brussels, and Mark Nelson in Washington, DC, are assisted by Luuk Bressers, Pierre Moullet, Peter Westerlind Wigstrom, Paul Stuart and Christoph Luschin

Counsel to Credit Suisse

Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Partners Christian Duvernoy and Frédéric Louis in Brussels, and special counsel Peter Gey are assisted by Philippe Claessens, Tomasz Koziel, Christian Schwedler

Counsel to Deutsche Bank

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Partner Vincent Brophy in Brussels is assisted by Tom Bainbridge and Jose Azcona

Counsel to Goldman Sachs

Linklaters

Partners Jonas Koponen and Annamaria Mangiaracina in Brussels are assisted by Sima Ostrovsky, Sally Southwell and Tara Rudra in London

Counsel to HSBC

Allen & Overy

Partner Philip Mansfield in London and counsel Tom Masterman are assisted by Dominic Long and Sarah Long

Compass Lexecon

Jorge Padilla and Lorenzo Coppi

Counsel to JP Morgan

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Partner Simon Baxter in Brussels is assisted by counsel Andrew Foster and associate Jonathan Clovin

Counsel to Morgan Stanley

Clifford Chance

Partners Matthew Scully and Alex Nourry in London are assisted by associates Petra Carey and Elizabeth Sinclair

Counsel to UBS

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Partners Peter Alexiadis in Brussels and Daniel G Swanson in Los Angeles are assisted by Alejandro Guerrero  

Counsel to UBS

Katten Muchin Rosenman

Partner David C Bohan in Chicago

Behavioural matter of the year (Agency) – Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa

Overturning CCI cement cartel decision

Counsel to Lafarge India

AZB & Partners

Partner Samir R Gandhi in New Delhi is assisted by Hemangini Dadwal, Nikhil Pillai, Inderjeet Sircar and Rahul Worah

Counsel to Ambuja Cement

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Partner Nisha Kaur Uberoi in Mumbai is assisted by Anisha Chand and Neelambera Sandeepan

Counsel to Associated Cement Companies

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Partner Harman Singh Sandhu in New Delhi is assisted by Prateek Bhattacharya

Counsel to Ultra Tech Cement

PH Parekh & Co

Partners Sameer Parekh and Sonali Basu Parekh in New Delhi are assisted by Abhinay Sharma

Counsel to Jai Prakash Associates

Luthra & Luthra

Partner GR Bhatia in New Delhi is assisted by Kanika Chaudhary, Nidhi Singh Prakash and Tripti Malhotra

Litigation of the year – Cartel defence

Air Cargo (British Airways defence)

Counsel to British Airways

Slaughter and May

Partners Richard Swallow, Jonathan Clark, Bertrand Louveaux in London and Anna Lyle-Smythe in Brussels are assisted Michelle Rosswick, Emma Griffiths, Holly Ware, Cristin MacCann and Emily Turnbull

One Essex Court

Kenneth MacLean QC and Gideon Cohen in London

Litigation of the year – Non-cartel defence

Huawei Technologies v ZTE patent infringement litigation

Counsel to Huawei

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Partners Stephan Barthelmess in Brussels and Frankfurt and Maurits Dolmans in London and Brussels are assisted by Ricardo Zimbron and Anna Rolova

Bird & Bird

Partners Christian Harmsen and Jörg Witting in Düsseldorf

EDGE Legal

Partner Damien Geradin in Brussels

Counsel to ZTE

Hogan Lovells

Partners Martin Fähndrich and Martin Sura in Düsseldorf are assisted by Stefan Giesen, Matthias Rabbe, Reinhard Görtz and Atif Bhatti

Litigation of the year – Cartel prosecution

Forex settlements in the US

Co-lead to the plaintiffs

Hausfeld

Partners Michael Hausfeld, William Butterfield and Reena Gambhir in Washington, DC, and Bonny Sweeney, Michael Lehman and Christopher Lebsock in San Francisco are assisted by Timothy Kearns and Nathaniel Giddings

Scott & Scott

Partners David Scott, Joseph Guglielmo, Donald Broggi and Sylvia Sokol in New York, and Christopher Burke, Walter Noss and Kristen Anderson in San Diego

Litigation of the year – Non-cartel prosecution

Streetmap v Google

Counsel to Streetmap

Preiskel & Co

Partners Timothy Cowen and Ronnie Preiskel in London are assisted by Manfred Kuerten, Madeline Gaunt and Gianpaolo Gangemi

Sidley Austin

Partners Stephen Kinsella, Timothy Cowen (before moving to Preiskel & Co), Nigel Montgomery and Steven Pitt are assisted by Rosanna Connolly and John Bedford

Brick Court Chambers

Mark Hoskins QC and David Bailey in London

FIRM AWARDS

Regional firm of the year – Americas

Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider

Regional firm of the year – Europe

Slaughter and May

Regional firm of the year – Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa

Shin & Kim

ENFORCEMENT

Agency of the year – Americas

US Federal Trade Commission

Agency of the year – Europe

Germany’s Federal Cartel Office

Agency of the year – Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa

Korea Fair Trade Commission

Enforcement action of the year

Germany in hotel bookings

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Academic Excellence Award

George Mason University's Global Antitrust Institute

Economist of the year

Neil Dryden

Compass Lexecon

Corporate counsel of the year 

Munesh Mahtani 

Google

Litigator of the year

Leah Brannon

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Dealmaker of the year

A Neil Campbell

McMillan

Lawyer of the year - Under 40

Ana Paula Martinez

Levy & Salomão

Lawyer of the year

John Davies

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Lifetime Achievement Award

Frédéric Jenny

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development 

Previous Chapter:GCR Awards 2016 winners - in photos